Cheverus Awards

2009 Cheverus Awards Recipients

2009 Recipients (133) – November 22, 2009

Ms.  Jennifer  Aying, Dedham
Mrs. Mary Baglio, East Boston
Mrs.  Shirley A. Beaucaire, Brockton
Mrs.  Elba Bedros, Burlington
Mr.  Emilie Berzin, Brookline
Mr.  Richard Boulton, Wilmington
Mr.  John  Bowler, Arlington
Ms. Marian Burns, Somerville
Sr.  Dorothy Burns, CSJ, Malden
Sr. Eileen Theresa Burns, SND, Lawrence
Mr.  Richard L. Buttermore, Carver
Mrs. Barbara Celata, North Reading
Mrs. Laura Chmielecki, Malden
Mr.  Richard T. Connors, Haverhill
Deacon Richard Cordeau, Lynn
Mrs. Jean Cox, North Reading
Mr. Joseph D'Arrigo, Boston
Ms.  Joanna  D'Attore, Methuen
Mr.  Louis DiBenedetto, Winthrop
Mr.  Vincent DiClemente, Medford
Mrs. Geraldine DiClemente, Medford
Mr.  Neal Doherty, Duxbury
Mrs. Helen Downey, Gloucester
Mr.  Chris Doyle, Arlington
Mr.  Leonard Ebert, Reading
Sr. Josephine  Fallon, PDDM, Boston
Mr.  Charles  Famolare, Winthrop
Deacon Brendan A. Fitzgerald, East Bridgewater
Mrs. M. Ellen  Fitzgerald, Peabody
Mrs.  Katherine Flanagan, Hingham
Mr.  Brendan Flynn, Readville
Ms.  Ann Flynn, Medford
Mrs.  Elaine  Foley, Hingham
Mrs.  Marie Forsyth, Foxborough
Mrs.  Louise  Fruth, Braintree
Mr. Edward Furey, Enfield
Ms. Mary Gardner, Boston
Mr.  Charles  Gionet, Shirley
Mrs. Angelino Giuliano, Boston
Mrs. Honora  Griebel, Lynn
Deacon Francisco Guerrios, Dorchester
Mrs. Carmen Guerrios, Dorchester
Mrs.  Helen Halle, Norwood
Mr.  Francis  Hannigan, Dorchester
Mrs.  Carol  Hathaway, Bridgewater
Mr. Daniel  Hogan, Stoneham
Mrs. Laura Hogan, Stoneham
Mr.  Paul Hogan, Medfield
Ms. Cheryl L. Hunnewell, Halifax
Sr. Evelyn Hurley, SCN, South Boston
Mrs.  Debbie  Hymon, Brockton
Ms. Claudia Iandoli, Boston
Mrs.  Patricia Ierardi, Avon
Dr.  Helen Jackson, West Roxbury
Mr.  Peter K. Johnston, Ayer
Mrs. Deborah Jones, Middleton
Mr.  Richard Julien, Salem
Mr.  Francis Kelley, South Boston
Sr. Clare Kelly, SND, Hanover
Mrs. Eugenia L. Kennedy, Wellesley
Ms. Sylvia Kennedy, Lincoln
Mr.  Christopher P. Kierce, Cohasset
Deacon Clifford D. King, Billerica
Sr. Christine Kleponis, CJC, Brockton
Mrs. Mary Jo Kriz, Northborough
Mr.  Charles  Kunsman, Arlington
Mr.  David  Lam, Quincy
Mrs. Kathleen Lane, Tewksbury
Deacon Norman LaPointe, Salem
Mr.  Raymond F. Larkham, Lowell
Mr.  Robert J. Larner, West Newton
Mrs. Margaret  Lavoie, Boston
Ms.  Virginia Lebron, Boston
Mr.  John (Jack) Leonard, North Reading
Mrs. Arlene  Lesch, Gloucester
Mr.  George Lovell, Dover
Miss Barbara  Lydon, Milton
Sr. Maria Macedo, fic, Roxbury
Mr.  John Mahoney, Dorchester
Mrs. Maria Matos, Roxbury
Mrs. Katherine T. McAvoy, Arlington
Mr.  John McCormack, Hyde Park
Ms.  Celeste  McCusker, Haverhill
Mr.  Daniel E. McDonald, Wellesley Hills
Mr.  Barry R.  McDonough, Esq., Needham
Sr. Miriam P. McKeon, SC, Quincy
Mr.  John McLaughlin, Danvers
Mr.  Paul Milinazzo, Boston
Deacon Eduardo  Mora, Allston
Mr.  Julius Motta, Kingston
Mrs.  Jeanette Murphy, Brockton
Mr.  Edmund Nasser, Lawrence
Mrs. Patricia  Natti, Gloucester
Mrs. Marguerite Newcomb, South Boston
Mr.  Hoa  Nguyen, East Boston
Ms. Maureen  O'Brien, Natick
Mrs. Debbie  O'Neill, Billerica
Mr.  John Pacetti, Waltham
Sr. Catherine  Panetta, SND, South Boston
Mrs. Marion Parker, Townsend
Mrs. Mary Ellen Parker, Framingham
Mr.  John F. Quealey, Lowell
Mr.  Robert Quinlan, Marlborough
Mr.  Leo Racine, Holliston
Mrs.  Catherine  Reardon, Westwood
Ms. Mary Robertson, Somerville
Sr. M. David Romanaskas, CJC, Brockton
Ms. Virginia Ruane, Malden
Mrs. Josephine Sampson, Middleton
Mr.  Scott Saulnier, Middleton
Mrs.  Marian Sears, Bridgewater
Mr.  Dominico Secondini, Stoneham
Sr. Eleanor K. Shea, CSJ, Newton
Mrs. Virginia Simas, Arlington
Ms. Charlotte Smith, Waltham
Mrs.  Terry  Sullivan, Norwood
Deacon Neil  Sumner, Reading
Mrs.  Ellen  Terry, Reading
Mr.  Louis Thibault, Danvers
Mrs. Jesse Thibault, Danvers
Msgr. James Tierney, Boston
Mr.  Robert Travers, Cambridge
Mrs. Mary Travers, Cambridge
Deacon John R. Turner, Stoneham
Sr.  Mary Cora Uryase, RSM, Roslindale
Mrs.  Jeanne Vasselian, Abington
Mrs. Patricia Viscosi, Andover
Mr.  M. Joseph Walbridge, Braintree
Ms.  Buffy Walsh, Wakefield
Sr. Philomene Walsh, CSJ, Newton
Mrs.  Linda Walsh-French, Braintree
Mr.  Steven  Wessling, Milton
Sr. M. Elizabeth Zemaitas, CJC, Brockton

Coverage: