Cheverus Awards

2014 Cheverus Awards Recipients

2014 Cheverus Awards Recipients   

 
Cheverus Award Recipients 2014 - November 23, 2014  
Following are the 2014 Cheverus Award recipients:  
 
Ms. Tete Adeleke, Sacred Hearts, Malden
Ms. Ana Gladys Amaya, Hispanic Community/Sacred Heart, Roslindale
Ms. Rosemary Angeramo, St. Adelaide, Peabody
Mrs. Dona Bacco, St. Rose of Lima, Topsfield
Mr. Alfred Belanger, St. Mary, Plymouth
Mr. Robert Berlo, St. Mary, Quincy
Mrs. Mary Blasi, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Plymouth
Mrs. Jolyne Boyle St. Mary Star of the Sea, Beverly
Sister Patricia Boyle, CSJ, Pastoral Center Ministries
Mrs. Patricia Buckjune, Our Lady of Grace, Pepperell
Mr. Joseph Burke, St. Bernadette, Randolph
Mrs. Mary Caruso, St. Benedict Parish, Somerville
Mrs. Patricia Chevalier, St. John the Evangelist, N. Chelmsford
Mr. David (Dung) Chi Ngo, Vietnamese Community/Sacred Hearts, Malden
Sister Elizabeth Clarke, SHCJ, North Region
Brother David K. Coakley, OSB, South Region
Sister Mary Pedro Conway, SMSM, Archdiocese of Boston
Mrs. Florence Cranshaw, St. Theresa of Lisieux, Sherborn
Mr. Paul Francis Creegan Sr., St. Margaret of Scotland, Lowell
Ms. Helen Cross, Patronage of St. Joseph, Somerville
Ms. Kathleen E. Crozier, Our Lady of Victories, Boston
Sister Ellen Dabrieo, Brazilian Community/St. John the Baptist, Peabody
Mrs. Kelly Damon, St. Thecla, Pembroke
Mrs. Audanette David, Haitian Community/St. Matthew, Dorchester
Mr. James Davidson, Holy Ghost Parish, Whitman
Mr. Victor DeLeon, St. Mary of the Assumption, Lawrence
Mrs. Maria Della Porta, St. Leonard of Port Maurice, (Sacred Heart Church)
Ms. Claire Detora, Archdiocese of Boston
Mr. Nellio DiTullio, St. Joseph, Quincy
Ms. Doris DiTullio, St. Anthony of Padua, Everett
Mrs. Joan Donnelly, St. Marguerite D'Youville, Dracut
Mr. Timothy Donovan, St. Jerome, Weymouth
Mrs. Concetta Donovan, Our Lady Star of the Sea, Marblehead
Ms. Marie Aurore Dorcely, Haitian Community/St. Anne, Somerville
Mr. Daniel Falvey, Blessed Sacrament, Walpole
Ms. Janet A. Farrell, St. Cecilia, Ashland
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin and Lynne Feeney, St. Raphael, Medford
Ms. Donna Felzani, St. Anthony Padua, Revere
Ms. Joan Ferguson, St. Bridget, Maynard
Mr. Fernando Fernandez-Arellano, Our Lady of the Assumption, East Boston
Deacon Marcio O. Fonseca, Central Region/St. Mark, Dorchester
Mr. James Fowkes, St. Bridgid, South Boston
Dr. David Gabriel, St. Thomas the Apostle, Salem/Peabody (Posthumous)
Mr. Edio Galvez, Hispanic Community/St. Columbkille, Brighton
Mr. and Mrs. David and Kathleen Gannon, St. Richard of Chichester, Danvers
Ms. Phyllis Giordano, Society of St. James/St. Stephen, Boston
Mrs. Francis H. Girard, St. Theresa of Lisieux, Sherborn
Mr. Mel Gouthro, St. Mary, Wrentham
Ms. Ann Grady, St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury
Brother Robert Green, CFX, North Region
Deacon James Greer, Pastoral Center Ministries
Ms. Doreen Gulledge, St. Peter, Cambridge
Mr. Richard Howard, St. Agnes, Reading
Ms. Jean Hunt, St. Ann, Dorchester (Neponset)
Brother John R. Jaskowiak, OFM , Central Region
Mr. Robert D. Keefe, St. Anthony Shrine, Boston
Ms. Ann J. Kleponis, St. Peter (Lithuanian Parish), South Boston 
Mr. William L. Lajuenesse, St. Matthias, Marlborough
Mr. Richard LaPorte, Archdiocese of Boston
Ms. Margaret LaRoche, Our Lady Help of Christians, Newton
Ms. Pilar Latorre, Archdiocese of Boston
Mr. Robert J. Lavoie, St. John the Evangelist, Hopkington
Mr. William Lawless, St. John the Baptist, Quincy
Mr. Derryl Lawrence, St. Peter, Plymouth
Sister Mary Joan Lofgren, CSJ, South Region
Dr. Francis Lombardo, St. Eulalia, Winchester
Ms. Anne M. Lynch, Our Lady of Lourdes, Jamaica Plain
Mr. William MacDonald, St. Mary, Georgetown
Ms. Mary Magner, St. Thomas Aquinas, Nahant
Mrs. Ellie Martin, St. Dorothy, Wilmington
Ms. Mary Mc Ginn, St. John the Evangelist, Swampscott
Mr. John McClellan, St. James, Stoughton
Sister Maureen McDonough, OCarm/F, West Region
Mr. William "Skip" Miller, St. Vincent de Paul, South Boston
Sister Virginia Mulhern, SDNdeN, Central Region
Mr. Hung Nguyen, St. Mary, Randolph
Ms. Mary O'Rourke, St. Brendan, Dorchester
Mrs. Maribelle Ortiz, Hispanic Community/St. Patrick, Brockton
Mr. Remo Palomba, St. Thomas Aquinas, Jamaica Plain
Mrs. Anne Paradis, St. Augustine, Andover
Deacon John W. Pepi, St. Bridget, Maynard
Mrs. Jane B. Piacentini, St. George, Framingham
Mr. Wayne Pickles, Corpus Christi, Lawrence
Mr. Lee Pimentel, St. Francis of Assisi, Dracut
Mr. Joseph Puleo, St. Florence, Wakefield
Deacon Luis Rivera, North Region
Ms. Suzanne Robotham, St. Joseph, Belmont
Mr. Paul Roche, St. Bonaventure, Manomet
Ms. Susan Rudolph, St. John the Evangelist, Cambridge
Mrs. Carolyn N. Ryan, Sacred Heart, Weymouth
Deacon Kenneth N. Ryan, South Region
Mrs. Rose Shea, Cheverus Centennial School, Malden
Mr. Joseph Shubster, Holy Name, West Roxbury
Mrs. Katia Silva, Immaculate Conception, Stoughton
Ms. Angela Siraco, Our Lady of the Assumption
Mr. Don Soule, St. Martha, Plainville
Mrs. Patricia Souza, Brazilian Community/St. Anthony, Somerville
Ms. Patricia Strumm, Gate of Heaven, South Boston
Mr. John K. Sullivan, St. Gregory, Dorchester
Sister Margaret L. Sullivan, CSJ, Pastoral Center Ministries
Mr. Kam Sylvestre, Our Lady of Grace, Chelsea/Everett
Mr. Walter Symolon, St. Francis Xavier, Weymouth
Ms. Ida Toro, St. Patrick, Watertown
Mr. Paul Tousignant, St. Rita, Lowell
Ms. Mary Ellen Valeri, St. Pius V, Lynn
Ms. Mercedes Vazquez, St. Christopher, Dorchester
Mrs. Josephine Vendetti, Sacred Heart of Jesus, Cambridge
Dr. Miriam Vincent, St. Leonard of Port Maurice, Boston
Ms. Rachel Voiland, St. Lucy, Methuen
Mr. Lloyd Wajda, Archdiocese of Boston
Sister Agnes Wan, St. Joseph, Boston
Mr. Donald Wark, St. Anne, Salem
Mr. Arthur Whittemore, Department of Youth Services
Mr. John Wilhelm, St. Paul, Hamilton/Wenham
Mr. Benjamin A. Williams, St. Ann, West Bridgewater
Mr. Stephen Zrike Sr., St. Jude, Norfolk