Cheverus Awards

2015 Cheverus Awards Recipients

Cheverus Award Recipients 2015  – November 29, 2015 

 

Following are the 2015 Cheverus Award recipients:

  • Mrs. Nancy Ambroise, Christ the King, Brockton
  • Mr. Angelo S. Amico, Sr., Saint Athanasius, Reading
  • Mr. Estavo Barbosa, Cultural Diversity /St. Patrick, Roxbury
  • Mrs. Gabriella Barbosa, Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury
  • Mrs. Amy Barrett, Saint Mary of the Sacred Heart, Hanover
  • Mr. Joseph Beard, Saint Pius X, Milton
  • Ms. Constance Bielawski, Our Lady of Czestochowa, South Boston
  • Mr. Dana Boardman, Saint Edith Stein, Brockton
  • Mr. Paul Boback, Saint Thomas More, Braintree
  • Mrs. Laura Boudreau, Most Precious Blood, Dover
  • Sister Paula Bradley, Merrimack Region/D'Youville Life & Wellness Comm., Lowell
  • Mr. Peter Brunelli, Saint Mary, Franklin
  • Mr. Charles David Burt, Congregation of St. Athanasius, Brookline
  • Ms. Marina A. Caesar, Cultural Diversity/St. Matthew, Dorchester Center
  • Mr. Vincent Cammarata, Saint Mary of the Assumption, Revere
  • Mrs. Deborah Casey, Saint Thomas of Villanova, Wilmington
  • Brother Donald Champagne, SDV, South Region
  • Mrs. Doris Champagne, Saint Anthony of Padua, Shirley
  • Ms. Maureen Connell, Corpus Christi-Saint Bernard, Newton
  • Mrs. Joan Connors, Saint Agnes, Arlington
  • Mr. Devin Corbett, Saint Joseph, Malden
  • Deacon Paul D. Coughlin, Archdiocese of Boston
  • Ms. Claire Couillard, Immaculate Conception, Lowell
  • Mrs. Elaine Coyne, Saint Anthony, Cohasset
  • Ms. Kate Crohan, Saint Agnes, Arlington
  • Mrs. Lisa Crowley, Saint Michael, Lowell
  • Brother Thomas J. Cruise, OMI, Merrimack Region - Andre Garin Res., Lowell
  • Mrs. Mia DeMeis, Saint Joseph, Needham
  • Mr. Victor A. DiFranco, Saint Catherine of Genoa, Somerville
  • Mr. Joseph Doherty, Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, Billerica
  • Mrs. Barbara Doherty, Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, Billerica
  • Mrs. Joan Donahue, Saint Elizabeth, Milton
  • Mr. Paul Ducharme, Holy Family, Lowell
  • Mrs. Cathy Duford, Our Lady of Lourdes, Brockton
  • Ms. Milly Esdale, Most Precious Blood, Hyde Park
  • Ms. Mary Ann Fittro, Holy Family, Gloucester
  • Mr. Richard A. Flaherty, Saint John Seminary, Brighton
  • Mrs. Ruth Ford, Incarnation Parish, Melrose
  • Mr. Auguste H.  Fortin, Saint John the Evangelist, Townsend
  • Mrs. Louise Fortin, Saint John the Evangelist, Townsend
  • Ms. Janet Tambascio Fraher, Saint Columbkille, Brighton
  • Mr. Robert Griffin, Saint Linus, Natick
  • Mr. Luke Griffin, Saint Paul, Wellesley
  • Deacon Patrick Guerrini, Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mr. Paul J. Hagerty, Saint Bridget, Abington
  • Ms. Judith Haglof, Archdiocese of Boston
  • Sister Josephine Harty, OSF, North Region
  • Ms. Joyce Harvey, Cultural Diversity/St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury
  • Mr. Murray Heald, Saint Mary, Ayer
  • Mrs. Sally Healy, Saint Francis of Assisi, Braintree
  • Ms. Barbara Henault, Saint Basil's Chapel- The Catholic Center, Bridgewater
  • Mr. Vidal Hernandez, Saint Mary, Waltham
  • Deacon Geoffrey W. Higgins, Good Shepherd, Wayland
  • Ms. Maryann Higgins, Saint Luke, Belmont
  • Mrs. Martha Huong Bach Nguyen, Cultural Diversity/Saint Ambrose, Dorchester
  • Mr. Peter Huybers, Saint Mary of the Annunciation, Cambridge
  • Ms. Suzette Jeannot, Saint Francis of Assisi, Medford
  • Mrs. Carmen Jimenez, DRE, Saint Joseph, Lynn
  • Mr. Patrick Kaba, Cultural Diversity /Saint John the Evangelist, Winthrop
  • Mrs. Priscilla Keough, Saint Paul, Hingham
  • Mrs. Beverly Kolek, Saint William, Tewksbury
  • Mr. Robert LaFleur, Saint Mary of the Annunciation, Danvers
  • Mr. Richard Landrigan, Esquire, Our Lady of Fatima, Sudbury
  •  Mr. Gioan Liem Thanh Nguyen, Cultural Diversity/Saint Rose of Lima, Chelsea
  • Mrs. Rosa Lopez, Saint Patrick, Lawrence
  • Ms. Kathryn LoPilato, Most Holy Redeemer, East Boston
  • Brother ThomasLydon, CFX, North Region
  • Mr. Robert Lynch, Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury
  • Mrs. Janique Lynch, Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury
  • Ms. Elizabeth Manning, Holy Rosary Parish, Winthrop
  • Deacon ThomasMarchant, North Region
  • Sister Irene Martineau, SASV Immaculate Conception, Lowell
  • Mr. Barry Masho, Saint Clement Shrine, Boston
  • Ms. Irene Mburu, Cultural Diversity/Sacred Heart, Quincy
  • Mr. Kenneth McCarthy, Holy Family, Duxbury
  • Miss Dorothy McDonnell, Sacred Heart, Watertown
  • Mr. James McGovern, Saint Maria Goretti, Lynnfield
  • Ms. Anne McGuire, Saint Timothy, Norwood
  • Ms. Donna McIntyre, Holy Family, Lynn
  • Sister Gwen McMahon, SCN, South Region
  • Ms. Rose M. McMullin, Saint Mark, Dorchester
  • Mr. Kevin Mossman, Saint Joseph the Worker, Hanson
  • Mr. Michael Mukisa, Cultural Diversity/Saint Mary's, Waltham
  • Mr. George O'Brien, Saint Clare, Braintree
  • Mrs. Beatrice O'Hara, Saint Mary, Foxborough
  • Mr. Robert D. O'Keefe*, Saint Anthony Shrine, Boston
  • Deacon Cyril O'Neil, Saint Patrick, Stoneham
  • Mrs. Carolyn O'Neil, Saint Patrick, Stoneham
  • Mr. Pasquale Passi, Chapel of the Holy Spirit/Juvenile Corrections
  • Ms. Fabiola Perry, Saint John the Evangelist, Wellesley
  • Mr. Raymond Perry, Saint Thomas Aquinas, Bridgewater
  • Mrs. Marie Perry, Saint Thomas Aquinas, Bridgewater
  • Brother James Peterson, OFM, Central Region
  • Ms. Marie Suze Pierre, Cultural Diversity/Saint Angela Merici,  Mattapan
  • Sister Jeanne Poor, SGM, West Region
  • Mrs. Cynthia J. Quinn, Holy Redeemer, Merrimac/West Newbury
  • Ms. Fausta F. Reyes, Saint Ambrose, Dorchester
  • Mr. Michael Rourke, Saint Patrick, Natick
  • Sister Nieves Salinas, PDDM, Central Region
  • Miss Marie Salter, All Saints, Haverhill
  • Mr. Luis Santiago, Cathedral of the Holy Cross, Boston
  • Mr. John Saunders, Saint Julia, Weston
  • Mr. Paul F. Sharrock, Saint Monica, Methuen
  • Mr. Rosario Shaw, Saint Michael, Avon
  • Mr. Ralph Sherwood, Saint Theresa of Lisieux, North Reading
  • Mrs. Jean Shifflett, St. Monica-St. Augustine, South Boston
  • Mr. Alvin Shiggs, Cultural Diversity/St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury
  • Ms. Lucy Shum Sin, Saint James the Greater, Boston
  • Mrs. Maria C. Vincent, Saint Anthony, Cambridge
  • Maria L. Sousa, Saint Anthony, Cambridge
  • Mr. James Spinale, Saint Ann, Somerville
  • Mrs. Lucille Spinale, Saint Ann, Somerville
  • Deacon Stanley A. Straub, Central Region
  • Mr. Stephen J. Strug, Our Lady of the Lake, Monponsett
  • Deacon John A. Sullivan, South Region
  • Mr. William Sullivan, Saint Robert Bellarmine, Andover
  • Ms. Rose E. Tacelli, Saint Joseph-Saint Lazarus, East Boston
  • Mr. Felipe Teo, Immaculate Conception, Marlborough
  • Ms. Barbara Thorp, Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mr. David Toole, The Paulist Center, Boston
  • Mrs. Maureen Trainor, Sacred Hearts, Haverhill
  • Sister Ann Susan Villa, SCN, Saint Anne, Readville
  • Mr. William Wallace, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Methuen
  • Mr. Archie Walsh, Resurrection Parish, Hingham
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Walsh, Saint Ann, Peabody
  • Mr. James Walsh, Archdiocese of Boston
  • Ms. Geraldine Welch, Saint Michael, Bedford
  • Mother Olga of the Sacred Heart, Archdiocese of Boston
  • Brother Thomas Zoppo, FSC, Pastoral Center
  • *Awarded in 2014, accepting in 2015

 

 

Coverage 

Cheverus Award Medals to be presented Nov. 29 - printed 11/20/15
Cheverus Award Recipients 2015 - printed 11/20/15