2022 Cheverus Award Recipients

Please see below for a list of 2022 Cheverus Award Recipients

Mr. Eric Anderson - Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Manchester/Essex
Mrs. Dorothy Arathuzik - Saint Rose of Lima, Topsfield
Mrs. Patricia Arnold - Saint Francis Xavier, South Weymouth
Mr. Lester Arriola - St. Anthony Parish, Everett
Mrs. Maryellen Barrett - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Mr. James Barrington - Mary Queen of Martyrs, Carver/Plympton
Mrs. Debra Batson - Saint Mary, Randolph
Mrs. Karla Berlo - Saint John the Evangelist, East Bridgewater
Mrs. Janice Bingham - Holy Name, West Roxbury
Ms. Noemia Braga - St. Michael, Hudson
Mr. Paul Brindamour - St. Therese Carmelite Chapel, Peabody
Mrs. Salete Borges – Stoughton Collaborative (Immaculate Conception Parish
Ms. Patricia Carlson - Archdiocese of Boston - St. Jerome, Weymouth
Mrs. Dorothy Carr - Holy Redeemer Parish, Newbury & Merrimac
Sister Kathleen Therese Cassidy, SNDdeN - Merrimack Region
Ms. Mary B. Chochrek - Saint Benedict, Somerville
Ms. Bernadine Clifford - Saint Patrick, Groveland
Ms. Elizabeth Conlan - St. John the Evangelist, North Chelmsford
Ms. Elaine Connolly - Gate of Heaven Parish
Mrs. Joyce Crocetti - St. Cecilia, Ashland
Mr. John Cusolito - Church of St. Paul, Hamilton/Wenham
Ms. Anna Cristina de Freitas Oliveira - Cultural Diversity/St. Thomas the Apostle, Peabody
Ms. Donna De Gregorio - Blessed Mother of the Morning Star, Chelsea/Everett/Revere/Malden
Mr. Norbert Deamato - St. John the Evangelist, Cambridge
Mr. Victor DeLeon - St. Mary of the Assumption, Lawrence
Mrs. Dore DeLeon - St. Mary of the Assumption, Lawrence
Mr. Edward DeLuca, Jr. - Our Lady Queen of Peace, Braintree/Weymouth
Mr. David Dimmock - Our Lady of Good Counsel, Methuen
Mrs. Barbara Dimmock - Our Lady of Good Counsel, Methuen
Ms. Rosemarie DeLacy - St. Athanasius, Reading
Deacon Timothy F. Donohue - Central Region
Mr. James J. Drummey - St. Stephen, Framingham
Mrs. Carol Eckelkamp - St. Irene, Carlisle
Mrs. Barbara Egan - Saint Albert the Great, E. Weymouth
Ms. Marie Erwin - Boston Catholic Committee on Scouting - Holy Family, Rockland
Mr. John Fabiano - St. Jude, Waltham
Dr. Robert Ferullo, Ed.D. - St. Anthony of Padua, Woburn
Mr. James A. Fitzgerald, Jr. - St. Florence Parish, Wakefield
Sister Pauline Fortin, SSCh - North Region
Mrs. Lorraine Freitas - Saint Margaret of Scotland, Lowell
Mr. Michael Gaffey - Saint Bonaventure, Plymouth
Deacon Francis Gaffney - North Region
Mrs. Joanne Gaffney - North Region
Ms. Yvonne M. Gobis - Saint Robert Bellarmine Parish, Andover
Ms. Mary Lou Goodwin - Ave Maria, Lynnfield
Mr. Carmine Guarino - St. Leonard, North End
Mr. Stephen Gust - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Mr. Frank Harrington - St. Adelaide, Peabody
Mr. Paul Hayes - St. Augustine Chapel Parish Community, South Boston
Ms. Sally Hayes - St. Thomas the Apostle Parish, Salem/Peabody
Sister M. Michelle Hernandez, PDDM - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Mrs. Mary Hilli - St. Bridget, Maynard
Mrs. Margaret Homberg - St. George, Framingham
Sister Marie-Paul Jaston, OCDS - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Deacon Michael Joens - St. Mary Star of the Sea, Beverly
Mrs. Elizabeth Joens - St. Mary Star of the Sea, Beverly
Dr. Brian Jorgensen - Sacred Hearts, Malden
Mrs. Robin Jorgensen - Sacred Hearts, Malden
Dr. Lija Joseph - Sacred Heart, Newton
Ms. Lynda Juppe - St. Anthony of Padua, Revere
Ms. Margaret Juppe’ - Boston Catholic Committee on Scouting – Our Lady
Comforter of the Afflicted, Waltham
Ms. Nancy Kickham - St. Theresa of Lisieux, Sherborn
Janet Larkin - Saint Jerome, Weymouth
Ms. Maryann Lawler - Immaculate Conception, Newburyport
Mrs. Anne Lesnik - St. Mary, Wrentham
Mr. Thomas Lester - Saint John the Baptist, Quincy
Mrs. Joan Lovely for Mr. Beirne Lovely (Awarded Posthumously) - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Sister M. Lucy Mabazza, PDDM - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Helena Madden - Immaculate Conception, Weymouth
Mr. William A. Maginnis - St. John the Evangelist, Hopkinton
Ms. Martha Maguire - St. Joseph, West End
Sister Prescille Malo, S.C.O - Merrimack /D'Youville Life and Wellness Community
Mr. John Markiewicz - St. Augustine, Andover
Mr. John Martini - St. Anthony of Padua, Woburn
Mr. Paul Materazzo - St. Peter Parish, Cambridge
Mrs. Margie Materazzo - St. Peter Parish, Cambridge
Sister Ann Marie McAndrews, SNDdeN/EW - West Region
Mr. James McDonough - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Brother Jean Emmanuel Meloncourt, OMI - Merrimack Region
Ms. Mary F. Mitchell - St. Gregory, Dorchester
Mr. Lawrence Murphy - St. Barbara, Woburn
Brother Daniel Murray - Central Region
Mrs. Jane Nakashian - St. Brigid of Kildare
Ms. Frances Nelligan - Saint Patrick, Watertown
Ms. Daiva Navickas - St. Peter Lithuanian SB
Mrs. Frances Noll - Office of the Deaf Apostolate
Ms. Maria Ochoa - Saint Mary, Rowley
Mr. Thomas O'Connell - St. Richard of Chichester Parish, Danvers
Mr. Daniel Ohman - Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, East Boston
Deacon Jesus M. Ortiz - Our Lady of Lourdes, Jamaica Plain
Mr. Thomas Parisi - Saint Mary, Georgetown
Mrs. Margaret Pearson - St. Agnes, Reading
Mr. Isabelo Pinto - St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury
Mrs. Aurea Pinto - St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury
Mr. Robert A. Polich - St. Thomas Aquinas, Jamaica Plain
Mr. Luis Alonso Portillo - Cultural Diversity/Sacred Hearts, Malden
Mr. Edward Powers - Saint Mary, Chelmsford
Mrs. Helen Priscella - Saint Joseph, Quincy
Dr. James Quinn, DMD - Archdiocese of Boston - Holy Redeemer, Merrimac/W. Newbury
Mr. Michael Raftery - St. Margaret Mary, Westwood
Ms. Kathleen Read - St. Stephen Church, Boston
Ms. Kathleen Rudnicki - St. James (Stoughton Catholic Parishes)
Sister Maryanne Ruzzo, SC - Central Region
Mrs. Nancy Ryan - Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish, Marblehead
Mrs. Gloria Santangelo - St. Agnes Parish, Middleton
Sister Germana Santos, FSP - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Mrs. Aline Sanz - Merrimack /D'Youville Life and Wellness Community
Mr. Michael Scanlon - Sacred Hearts, Bradford (Saint Patrick, Grovelend)
Mrs. Rosemary Seibold - Our Lady help of Christians, Newton
Mr. Jerry Serra - Saint Francis of Assisi, Dracut
Mrs. Barbara Spink - Saint Francis Xavier, South Weymouth
Mr. John Sullivan - Sacred Heart, Watertown
Mr. Juan José Tejada - Saint Benedict, Somerville
Mrs. Anita Tekle - Holy Family, Concord
Mrs. Sheryl Teti - St. Joseph, Belmont
Brother Sebastian Tobin, OFM - St. Anthony Shrine, Boston
Mr. Ken Toomey - St. Eulalia Parish, Winchester
Mrs. Tara Werlich - Saint Jude's, Norfolk
Mr. Gerald Whelan - Our Lady of Lourdes, Jamaica Plain
Dr. Margaret-Mary Williams - Saint Ann, West Bridgewater
Mr. Richard T. Willis - St. Pius V, Lynn