2015 Cheverus Awards Recipients

Cheverus Award Recipients 2015  – November 29, 2015 

Following are the 2015 Cheverus Award recipients:

Mrs. Nancy Ambroise, Christ the King, Brockton
Mr. Angelo S. Amico, Sr., Saint Athanasius, Reading
Mr. Estavo Barbosa, Cultural Diversity /St. Patrick, Roxbury
Mrs. Gabriella Barbosa, Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury
Mrs. Amy Barrett, Saint Mary of the Sacred Heart, Hanover
Mr. Joseph Beard, Saint Pius X, Milton
Ms. Constance Bielawski, Our Lady of Czestochowa, South Boston
Mr. Dana Boardman, Saint Edith Stein, Brockton
Mr. Paul Boback, Saint Thomas More, Braintree
Mrs. Laura Boudreau, Most Precious Blood, Dover
Sister Paula Bradley, Merrimack Region/D'Youville Life & Wellness Comm., Lowell
Mr. Peter Brunelli, Saint Mary, Franklin
Mr. Charles David Burt, Congregation of St. Athanasius, Brookline
Ms. Marina A. Caesar, Cultural Diversity/St. Matthew, Dorchester Center
Mr. Vincent Cammarata, Saint Mary of the Assumption, Revere
Mrs. Deborah Casey, Saint Thomas of Villanova, Wilmington
Brother Donald Champagne, SDV, South Region
Mrs. Doris Champagne, Saint Anthony of Padua, Shirley
Ms. Maureen Connell, Corpus Christi-Saint Bernard, Newton
Mrs. Joan Connors, Saint Agnes, Arlington
Mr. Devin Corbett, Saint Joseph, Malden
Deacon Paul D. Coughlin, Archdiocese of Boston
Ms. Claire Couillard, Immaculate Conception, Lowell
Mrs. Elaine Coyne, Saint Anthony, Cohasset
Ms. Kate Crohan, Saint Agnes, Arlington
Mrs. Lisa Crowley, Saint Michael, Lowell
Brother Thomas J. Cruise, OMI, Merrimack Region - Andre Garin Res., Lowell
Mrs. Mia DeMeis, Saint Joseph, Needham
Mr. Victor A. DiFranco, Saint Catherine of Genoa, Somerville
Mr. Joseph Doherty, Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, Billerica
Mrs. Barbara Doherty, Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, Billerica
Mrs. Joan Donahue, Saint Elizabeth, Milton
Mr. Paul Ducharme, Holy Family, Lowell
Mrs. Cathy Duford, Our Lady of Lourdes, Brockton
Ms. Milly Esdale, Most Precious Blood, Hyde Park
Ms. Mary Ann Fittro, Holy Family, Gloucester
Mr. Richard A. Flaherty, Saint John Seminary, Brighton
Mrs. Ruth Ford, Incarnation Parish, Melrose
Mr. Auguste H.  Fortin, Saint John the Evangelist, Townsend
Mrs. Louise Fortin, Saint John the Evangelist, Townsend
Ms. Janet Tambascio Fraher, Saint Columbkille, Brighton
Mr. Robert Griffin, Saint Linus, Natick
Mr. Luke Griffin, Saint Paul, Wellesley
Deacon Patrick Guerrini, Archdiocese of Boston
Mr. Paul J. Hagerty, Saint Bridget, Abington
Ms. Judith Haglof, Archdiocese of Boston
Sister Josephine Harty, OSF, North Region
Ms. Joyce Harvey, Cultural Diversity/St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury
Mr. Murray Heald, Saint Mary, Ayer
Mrs. Sally Healy, Saint Francis of Assisi, Braintree
Ms. Barbara Henault, Saint Basil's Chapel- The Catholic Center, Bridgewater
Mr. Vidal Hernandez, Saint Mary, Waltham
Deacon Geoffrey W. Higgins, Good Shepherd, Wayland
Ms. Maryann Higgins, Saint Luke, Belmont
Mrs. Martha Huong Bach Nguyen, Cultural Diversity/Saint Ambrose, Dorchester
Mr. Peter Huybers, Saint Mary of the Annunciation, Cambridge
Ms. Suzette Jeannot, Saint Francis of Assisi, Medford
Mrs. Carmen Jimenez, DRE, Saint Joseph, Lynn
Mr. Patrick Kaba, Cultural Diversity /Saint John the Evangelist, Winthrop
Mrs. Priscilla Keough, Saint Paul, Hingham
Mrs. Beverly Kolek, Saint William, Tewksbury
Mr. Robert LaFleur, Saint Mary of the Annunciation, Danvers
Mr. Richard Landrigan, Esquire, Our Lady of Fatima, Sudbury
 Mr. Gioan Liem Thanh Nguyen, Cultural Diversity/Saint Rose of Lima, Chelsea
Mrs. Rosa Lopez, Saint Patrick, Lawrence
Ms. Kathryn LoPilato, Most Holy Redeemer, East Boston
Brother ThomasLydon, CFX, North Region
Mr. Robert Lynch, Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury
Mrs. Janique Lynch, Cultural Diversity/St. Patrick, Roxbury
Ms. Elizabeth Manning, Holy Rosary Parish, Winthrop
Deacon ThomasMarchant, North Region
Sister Irene Martineau, SASV Immaculate Conception, Lowell
Mr. Barry Masho, Saint Clement Shrine, Boston
Ms. Irene Mburu, Cultural Diversity/Sacred Heart, Quincy
Mr. Kenneth McCarthy, Holy Family, Duxbury
Miss Dorothy McDonnell, Sacred Heart, Watertown
Mr. James McGovern, Saint Maria Goretti, Lynnfield
Ms. Anne McGuire, Saint Timothy, Norwood
Ms. Donna McIntyre, Holy Family, Lynn
Sister Gwen McMahon, SCN, South Region
Ms. Rose M. McMullin, Saint Mark, Dorchester
Mr. Kevin Mossman, Saint Joseph the Worker, Hanson
Mr. Michael Mukisa, Cultural Diversity/Saint Mary's, Waltham
Mr. George O'Brien, Saint Clare, Braintree
Mrs. Beatrice O'Hara, Saint Mary, Foxborough
Mr. Robert D. O'Keefe*, Saint Anthony Shrine, Boston
Deacon Cyril O'Neil, Saint Patrick, Stoneham
Mrs. Carolyn O'Neil, Saint Patrick, Stoneham
Mr. Pasquale Passi, Chapel of the Holy Spirit/Juvenile Corrections
Ms. Fabiola Perry, Saint John the Evangelist, Wellesley
Mr. Raymond Perry, Saint Thomas Aquinas, Bridgewater
Mrs. Marie Perry, Saint Thomas Aquinas, Bridgewater
Brother James Peterson, OFM, Central Region
Ms. Marie Suze Pierre, Cultural Diversity/Saint Angela Merici,  Mattapan
Sister Jeanne Poor, SGM, West Region
Mrs. Cynthia J. Quinn, Holy Redeemer, Merrimac/West Newbury
Ms. Fausta F. Reyes, Saint Ambrose, Dorchester
Mr. Michael Rourke, Saint Patrick, Natick
Sister Nieves Salinas, PDDM, Central Region
Miss Marie Salter, All Saints, Haverhill
Mr. Luis Santiago, Cathedral of the Holy Cross, Boston
Mr. John Saunders, Saint Julia, Weston
Mr. Paul F. Sharrock, Saint Monica, Methuen
Mr. Rosario Shaw, Saint Michael, Avon
Mr. Ralph Sherwood, Saint Theresa of Lisieux, North Reading
Mrs. Jean Shifflett, St. Monica-St. Augustine, South Boston
Mr. Alvin Shiggs, Cultural Diversity/St. Mary of the Angels, Roxbury
Ms. Lucy Shum Sin, Saint James the Greater, Boston
Mrs. Maria C. Vincent, Saint Anthony, Cambridge
Maria L. Sousa, Saint Anthony, Cambridge
Mr. James Spinale, Saint Ann, Somerville
Mrs. Lucille Spinale, Saint Ann, Somerville
Deacon Stanley A. Straub, Central Region
Mr. Stephen J. Strug, Our Lady of the Lake, Monponsett
Deacon John A. Sullivan, South Region
Mr. William Sullivan, Saint Robert Bellarmine, Andover
Ms. Rose E. Tacelli, Saint Joseph-Saint Lazarus, East Boston
Mr. Felipe Teo, Immaculate Conception, Marlborough
Ms. Barbara Thorp, Archdiocese of Boston
Mr. David Toole, The Paulist Center, Boston
Mrs. Maureen Trainor, Sacred Hearts, Haverhill
Sister Ann Susan Villa, SCN, Saint Anne, Readville
Mr. William Wallace, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Methuen
Mr. Archie Walsh, Resurrection Parish, Hingham
Mrs. Elizabeth Walsh, Saint Ann, Peabody
Mr. James Walsh, Archdiocese of Boston
Ms. Geraldine Welch, Saint Michael, Bedford
Mother Olga of the Sacred Heart, Archdiocese of Boston
Brother Thomas Zoppo, FSC, Pastoral Center
*Awarded in 2014, accepting in 2015

Coverage 

Cheverus Award Medals to be presented Nov. 29 - printed 11/20/15
Cheverus Award Recipients 2015 - printed 11/20/15