2017 Cheverus Award Recipients

Following are the 2017 Cheverus Award Recipients:

Ms. Ana Abascal, Mary Immaculate Residence, Lawrence

Mrs. Patricia Abbett, Saint Mary Parish, Randolph

Mrs. Susan Allen, Saint Brendan Parish, Dorchester

Mr. Henry Allessio, Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Hopkinton

Ms. Marciana Ataarems, Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Chelmsford (African Community)

Mrs. Nancy Baecher, Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Swampscott

Ms. Helen Barry,  Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Deacon Joseph Belmonte,  North Region

Mr. John Blackwell and Our Lady of Grace Parish, Pepperell

Mrs. Ellen Blackwell, Our Lady of Grace Parish, Pepperell

Mr. David Boucher, Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Lithuanian Community)

Mr. Edward Braley and Saint Blaise Parish, Bellingham

Mrs. Patricia Braley, Saint Blaise Parish, Bellingham  

Sister Rosemary Brennan, CSJ, Central Region

Mrs. Patricia Brett, Central Region

Ms. Elizabeth Brosnan, All Saints Parish, Haverhill

Ms. Kathleen Brumby, Saint Paul Parish, Hamilton/Wenham

Sister Natalie Bussiere, SND, Merrimack Region

Mr. John Call, Saint Richard of Chichester Parish, Danvers

Mr. Paul Callahan, Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Jamaica Plain

Mr. Cristiano Camargo, Saint Thomas the Apostle Parish, Salem/Peabody (Brazilian Community)

Deacon Joseph A. Canova, South Region

Mrs. Joyce Capitao, Saint Pius V Parish, Lynn

Ms. Rose Chirvanian, Saint John the Baptist Parish, Quincy

Ms. Mary Ann Chorlton, Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn

Ms. Tina Clifford, Saint Eulalia Parish, Winchester

Ms. Leslie Coffey, Gate of Heaven Parish, South Boston

Mrs. Nereida Colon, Saint Mary of the Angels Parish, Roxbury

Ms. Laura Conte, Saint Mary Parish, Chelmsford

Ms. Ellen Contreras, Saint Brigid Parish, South Boston

Ms. Barbara Currin, Saint Bridget Parish, Maynard

Ms. Madonna Daffron, Saint John the Baptist Parish, Essex

Mr. Eric D'Agostino, Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Topsfield

Ms. Michele Daly Taylor, Patronage of St. Joseph Parish, Somerville

Miss Patricia D'Amore, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, East Boston

Mr. Joseph DeAngelis, Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn

Mr. Paul Derrivan, Saint Adelaide Parish, Peabody

Mrs. Maureen Dickey, Saint George Parish, Framingham

Mr. Raymond DiFiore, Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Italian Community)

Mr. Thomas Dodds, Chapel of Hope (Juvenile Corrections), Boston

Mr. Stephen Dodge, Saint Thecla Parish, Pembroke

Deacon Leo J. Donoghue, South Region

Sister Phyllis Doucet, SMSM, West Region

Deacon Raymond E. Doucette, Holy Family Parish, Amesbury

Honorable Maura S. Doyle, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mr. Joseph Doyle and Sacred Heart Parish, Weymouth

Mrs. Lee Doyle, Sacred Heart Parish, Weymouth

Mr. Ross Drew, Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Chelmsford

Sister Janet Eisner, SND, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Ms. Ann Farabaugh, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mrs. Roma Fauvel, Sainte Marguerite D'Youville Parish, Dracut

Mr. Salvatore Fazio, Saint Agnes Parish, Middleton

Sister Lori Fleming, SND, Saint Margaret of Scotland Parish, Lowell

Mrs. Kellie Frary, Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Nahant

Mr. Anthony Galluzzo, Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn

Mr. Richard Gelotti, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Lynnfield

Mrs. Nancy Genty, Saint Peter Parish, Cambridge

Mr. Michael K. Gillis, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mrs. Beatrice Gomez, Saint Mary of the Assumption Parish, Lawrence

Mr. Francisco Gomez, Saint Mary of the Assumption Parish, Lawrence (Hispanic Community)

Mr. Jose Gonzalez, Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Jamaica Plain

Mr. Danilo Apolinario Guedes de Sena, St. Bridget, Maynard

Mrs. Patricia M. Guerriero, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mr. Walter Gurry, Holy Ghost Parish, Whitman

Mrs. Gail Hanlon, Saint Peter Parish, Plymouth

Ms.  Patricia Hastry, Saint Jude Parish, Norfolk

Mr. John Hayes, Saint Thomas the Apostle Parish, Salem/Peabody

Mrs. Rita Hohmann, Holy Name Parish, West Roxbury

Mrs. Dianne Horne, Saint Vincent de Paul Parish, South Boston

Mrs. Thérèse Hudson, Saint Anne Parish, Salem

Mrs. Oby Ikoro, Saint James Parish, Stoughton

Mr. Pierre Andre Jean (Fre Jean), Our Lady of Grace Parish, Chelsea (Haitian Community)

Ms. Susan Kay, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mr. Edward Kelly, Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Townsend

Mrs. Rosalie Kiernan, Our Lady of Sorrows Parish, Sharon

Mr. Bill Kisich      Saint, John the Evangelist Parish, Cambridge

Mrs. Marie Kleponis, Saint Agnes Parish, Reading

Deacon Paul Kline, Central Region

Mr. Steven Kuhn, Sacred Heart Parish, Manchester-by-the-Sea

Mr. Alex Kulevich and Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish, Marblehead

Mrs. Barbara Kulevich, Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish, Marblehead

Ms. Elizabeth (Betty) Lazdowsky, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Ms. Diane LeBlanc, Our Lady Comforter of the Afflicted Parish, Waltham

Deacon Paul Lewis, South Region

Mrs. Mary Madden, Saint Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Plymouth

Mrs. Silvina Madruga, Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Portuguese Community)

Sister Dorothea Masuret, CSJ, South Region

Mrs. Rita McGowan, Saint Joseph Parish, Quincy

Ms. Maryann McLaughlin, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mrs.  Claire McManus*, Pastoral Planning Advisory Board Member/Archdiocese of Boston

Mr. Steven McPherson, Saint Florence Parish, Wakefield

Ms. Wendy Mejia, Sacred Hearts Parish, Malden (Spanish Community)

Mr. Clarence (Clay) Morris, Saint Ann Parish, Dorchester

Ms. Diane Morrissette, Saint Rita Parish, Lowell

Mr. Manuel Najarro, Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Everett

Mr. Cuong Van Nguyen, Sacred Hearts Parish, Malden

Mr. Binh Thai Nguyen, Sacred Hearts Parish, Malden (Vietnamese Community)

Mrs. Elaine Nichols, Saint Mary Magdalen Parish, Tyngsborough

Mrs. Judith A. Norton, Saint Francis Xavier Parish, Weymouth

Ms. Sandra O'Meara, All Saints Parish, Haverhill

Ms. Elayna O'Neil, Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Revere

Mrs. Wanda T. Osgood, Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Polish Community)

Ms. Joyce Patch, Saint Florence Parish, Wakefield

Mr. Roque Pen͂a, Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Hispanic Community)

Mr. Dam Pham, Saint Bernadette Parish, Randolph

Mrs. Helena Poplasky, Saint Mary Parish, Quincy

Ms. Lee Porcella, Saint Stephen Parish, Boston (North End)

Mr. James Powers, Saint Albert the Great Parish, Weymouth

Mrs. Therese (Terry) L. Quinn, Saint Margaret of Scotland Parish, Lowell

Mrs. Catherine (Cathy) Rais, Saint Malachy Parish, Burlington

Mrs. Imelda Roche , Saint Bonaventure Parish, Manomet

Sister Theresa Ryder, SND, North Region

Ms. Nancy J. Salah, Our Lady of Hope Parish, Ipswich

Miss Mary Sances, Gate of Heaven Parish, South Boston

Mrs. Linda Santry, Saint Ann Parish, West Bridgewater

Mr. Lawrence Schell, Saint Jerome Parish, Weymouth

Ms. Mary Jane Scholz, Most Precious Blood Parish, Dover

Mr. Joseph Seymour, All Saints Parish, Haverhill

Mr. Kevin Shea, North Region

Mr. Christopher Siek, All Saints Parish, Haverhill

Miss Sandra (Sandy) Silva, Saint Mary Star of the Sea Parish, Beverly

Brother Daniel E. Skala, CFX, West Region

Mr. Anthony Sousa, Immaculate Conception Parish, Stoughton

Ms. Kathy Stebbins, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mrs. Donna Steinbach, Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston

Mr. Manuel Subda, Saint Mary Parish, Plymouth

Ms. Mary Ulliani, Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn

Sister Mary Valliere, CJC, South Region

Mr. Jose Villalta, Saint Christopher Parish, Dorchester

Mrs. Sandra Wallace, Saint Mary Parish, Quincy

Ms. Margaret Wilkie, Our Lady Help of Christians Parish, Newton

Mrs. Janet Wilkinson, Saint Cecilia Parish, Ashland

Ms. Aynsley Wright, Saint Mary Parish, Georgetown - Rowley

 

* Awarded in 2016, accepting in 2017.