2019 Cheverus Award Recipients

Mr. Vincent Adornato - Saint John the Evangelist, East Bridgewater
Ms. Marie Carme Aurelien - St. Matthew-St. Angela Parish, Dorchester/Mattapan
Mr. Francisco Baez - St. Patrick Parish, Lawrence (Hispanic Community)
Mr. William Baril - Saint Joseph Parish, Wakefield
Mr. John Barrett - St. Augustine Parish, Andover
Mrs. Judy Beatrice - Saint Paul Parish, Cambridge
Ms. Susan Black - Sacred Heart Parish, Middleboro
Mrs. Irene Bonner - St. Robert Bellarmine, Andover
Deacon John Boyle - Saint Joseph Parish, Holbrook
Mrs. Eunice Brandão - Saint Anthony Parish, Allston (Brazilian Community)
Mr. Donald Buckley - Saint Mary of the Sacred Heart Parish, Hanover
Ms. Betty Bythrow - Holy Trinity Parish, Quincy
Ms. Ann "Nancy" Callanan - Saint Mary of the Nativity Parish, Scituate
Mr. Edward Calnan - Saint Mary, Lynn
Mr. David Capaldo - Saint Helen Parish, Norwell
*Deacon John J. Capomaccio* and
Ms. Angelina Capomaccio - Merrimack Region
Sister Missionaries of Charity – St. Peter Parish, Dorchester
Mr. Patrick Chieh - St. Patrick Parish, Lowell
Ms. Eileen Collins - Immaculate Conception Parish, Weymouth
Ms. Loretta Connolly - Saint Gerard Majella Parish, Canton
Ms. Rose Cotrone - Basilica of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Boston
Mr. Martin Cunniffe - Saint Bartholomew, Needham
Ms. Kathleen Curtin - Good Shepherd, Wayland
Mrs. Regina Davis - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Winthrop
Brother Gary G. Davis, BH - Central Region Office
Mrs. Jeanne Dignan - Sacred Hearts Parish, Bradford and Groveland
Mr. Robert Dolan - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Canton
Ms. Denise Donlan - Our Lady of Good Counsel, Methuen
Ms. Mara dos Santos - Madonna Shrine, East Boston
Ms. Mary Katherine Duffy - Saint Linus, Natick
Mrs. Anne Duncan - St. William of York, Tewksbury
Ms. Lillian Dunham - Saints Martha and Mary Parish, Lakeville
Ms. Jane Egge - St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Acton
Mr. Americo M. Enos - Parish of the Transfiguration, Wilmington 
Sister Caterina Esselen, OLM - South Region Office
Ms. Lisa Fasano – Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Mrs. Diane Flynn - Saint Theresa of Avila Parish, West Roxbury
Sister Suzanne Fondini, MFIC - West Region
Mr. Kenneth Foscaldo - Archdiocese of Boston, Pastoral Center
Mr. Richard Gagnon - Saint John the Baptist, Peabody
Mrs. Christine Gebski - Sacred Hearts Parish, Bradford and Groveland
Deacon Alfred Geneus - Central Region Office
Mr. Frank J. Gersony - Saint Clement Parish, Somerville
Sister Marilyn Gignac, SUSC - Merrimack Region
Mrs. Una Gillis - Saint Brigid, Lexington
Mrs. Sarah Glover - Our Lady of Sorrows, Sharon
Mrs. Susan Gormley - St. Anne, Littleton
Mr. David C. Grise - Parish of the Transfiguration, Wilmington
Ms. Genevieve Guimond – St. Christine, Marshfield 
Ms. Rosemary Hanley - St. Patrick Parish, Lawrence 
Ms. Celia Davenport Harris - Saint Cecilia Parish, Boston
Sister Eileen Harvey, CSJ - Central Region Office
Ms. Barbara Hatem - Sacred Heart, Newton
Mr. William Henderson – Saint Mary of the Assumption, Hull
Ms. Anne Hughes - Saint John Chrysostom, West Roxbury
Franciscan Sisters of the Immaculate Conception – St. Patrick Parish, Roxbury
Mrs. Mary Jantzen - St. Tarcisius, Framingham
Mr. John Jones and 
Mrs. Julie Jones       - Immaculate Conception, Malden
Mr. John F. Kaslow - Merrimack Region
Deacon William Kerns - North Region
Mr. John Lahey - Saint Anthony Parish, Allston
Mr. Kevin Lally - Central Region Office
Mr. Wanderley Lucas de Paula - Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Somerville
Brother James Lucas, OMI - Merrimack Region
Mr. Thomas J. MacDonald - Saint Mary-St. Catherine of Siena Parish
Ms. Luz E. Marchani - Saint Patrick Parish, Brockton
Ms. Leokadia Marchwinski - Saint John Paul II Shrine of Divine Mercy, Salem
Ms. Isabelle Maria, CFP - Saint Francis Chapel, Boston
Mr. Orlando Martinez and
Mrs. Flora Martinez           - Holy Family Parish, Dorchester
Mrs. Barbara Matyi - Good Shepherd, Wayland
Deacon Kelley McCormick - West Region
Mrs. Donna McDonald - Saint Ann Parish, Quincy
The Honorable William Melahn - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Ms. Elizabeth Molloy - Saint Martha, Plainville
Sister Barbara Monahan, SC - Merrimack Region
Ms. Helen Monteagudo - Sacred Heart Parish, Quincy
Mr. Dan Moriarty - Blessed Sacrament, Walpole
Mr. Tom Moroney - Saint Isidore, Stow
Mr. Frank Mosher - Saint Mary, East Walpole
Mr. John Mulhane - Saint Mary, Brookline
Mr. John Erick Noel - St. Matthew/St. Angela Parish, Dorchester/Mattapan
Mrs. Susan Noyes - Holy Redeemer, Merrimac and West Newbury
Mr. Patrick E. O'Connor - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Mrs. Viviane Ouellette - Merrimack Region
Mrs. Ngoc Pham - St. Patrick Parish, Lowell (Vietnamese Community)
Mrs. Doris Pienton - Saint Teresa of Calcutta, Dorchester
Ms. Cecile Provencher - Merrimack Region
Ms. Socorro Ramos - Saint Michael Parish, North Andover
Sister Pauline Raposo, SNDdeN - Merrimack Region
Mrs. Edith Rodriguez - Immaculate Conception, Everett
Mr. Sean Runge - Our Lady of Good Counsel, Methuen
Ms. Mary L. Ryan – Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
Mr. Cesar Salazar - Immaculate Conception, Revere
Ms. Elizabeth "Raisha" Santana - Sacred Heart Parish, Roslindale
Ms. Elaine Santos - Saint Francis of Assisi, Cambridge
Miss Kathleen Savage - Sacred Heart, Lynn
Mr. Roger Scott - Most Precious Blood, Dover
Mrs. Mary Jane Simpson - St. Thomas the Apostle, Millis
Mrs. Barbara Smith - St. Catherine of Alexandria, Westford 
Mr. Jonathan Suber - Sacred Heart, Lexington
Ms. Margaret A. Sullivan - Saint Francis de Sales Parish, Charlestown
Mr. Stephen Swochak - Immaculate Conception, Newbury and Newburyport
Mrs. Esther Tanous - Saint John the Evangelist, Beverly
Mr. Robert Tosi, Jr. - Saint Camillus, Arlington
Mrs. Kim Tran - Mary Queen of the Apostles, Salem
Ms.  Klara Vajda - St. Augustine Parish, Andover
Mrs Olga Valencia - St. Patrick Parish, Lowell (Hispanic Community)
Ms. Lorraine Valentine - Saint Katharine Drexel, Roxbury
Mr. Norm Wright and 
Mrs. Marsha Wright     - Saint Ann by the Sea Parish, Marshfield
Ms. Carol Yaroschuk - Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Marshfield
Mr. Charles Young and 
Mrs. Maria Young        - Saint Patrick, Natick

              Note: 
              * Posthumously awarded.