News & Press

November 20, 2018 - Cardinal Seán P. O'Malley to Present 2018 Cheverus Awards To 125 Recipients

Cardinal Seán P. O'Malley will present 125 Cheverus Award Medals to laypersons, deacons and religious during a 2p.m. Daytime Prayer Service on Sunday, November 25, 2018 at Immaculate Conception Church, 600 Pleasant St, Malden, MA.
First presented in 2008, the annual award recognizes Catholics for their dedicated service to the Church. The medal is named for the archdiocese's first bishop, Jean-Louis Lefebvre de Cheverus, who led the diocese from 1808 until his return to France in 1824. Bishop Cheverus died in 1836 as the Archbishop of Bordeaux.
"We look forward to this wonderful celebration each year," said Cardinal Seán. "This is our opportunity to say thank you to the many people in our parishes, schools and ministries for their extraordinary generosity and commitment in service of the Church in the Archdiocese of Boston. The many good works of the award recipients and their families include service at their parish communities, outreach to their brothers and sisters in need and looking to the future of the Church by sharing their faith with our young people. The Cheverus Award is our opportunity to express our gratitude to those who quietly and consistently make significant contributions to the life of the Church in the Archdiocese." 
The oval-shaped medal bears a likeness of Bishop Cheverus based on the Gilbert Stuart portrait. On the reverse side is Bishop Cheverus' coat of arms.
The medal recipients are chosen for their service to the Church and God's people. Most recipients are nominated by their pastor, forwarded by their area vicar and approved by their regional bishop and Cardinal O'Malley. Some recipients are personally selected by Cardinal O'Malley.
Each year, one-third of the parishes of the archdiocese are asked to nominate a parishioner. The criteria given to pastors is that the nominee should be a lay person who has served the parish well over an extended period of time and has done so in a quiet, unassuming and, perhaps, unrecognized fashion.
Also, each of the regional bishops is asked to nominate a religious and a deacon from his region with similar qualifications. The Central Ministries of the archdiocese also make nominations from among religious, deacons and lay persons who serve on archdiocesan committees or lead important ministries.
Friends and family members of the honorees are welcome to attend the service. The presence of the pastor and a delegation of parishioners is also encouraged to help underscore the parish's appreciation for the service of the honoree.
CHEVERUS 2018 RECIPIENTS
Recipient(s), Parish and City/Town
  • Ms. Joan Amaral - Sacred Heart Parish, East Boston 
  • Mrs. Kathleen Baldner - Archdiocese of Boston/Knights of Columbus 
  • Sister Stephen Marie Barney - South Region/Sisters of Jesus Crucified 
  • Mrs. Michele Barrette - St. Edward the Confessor Parish, Medfield 
  • Ms. Reneé Barrick - St. John the Baptist Parish, Haverhill 
  • Ms. Patricia Barry - Saint Irene Parish, Carlisle 
  • Mrs. Louise D. Bellucci - St. Theresa of Lisieux Parish, N. Reading 
  • Mrs. Sophie Beninati - St. Athanasius Parish, Reading 
  • Mrs. Lisa Berardinelli - St. Francis of Assisi, Braintree 
  • Ms. Judith Berry - Immaculate Conception, Malden 
  • Mrs. Bonnie Bonanno - St. Lucy, Methuen 
  • Mrs. Ruth Ann Borman - St. Mary Parish, Foxboro 
  • Mr. Bernard "Bernie" Boyle - St. Mary Parish, Winchester 
  • Mr. Eugeniusz Bramowski - Our Lady of Czestochowa Parish, South Boston 
  • Mr. Francis Britton - Holy Family Parish, Lowell 
  • Mr. Robert Brouder - Saint Lucy Parish, Methuen 
  • Mr. Chien Mai Bui - St. James Parish, Haverhill/Vietnamese Community
  • Mrs. Susan Campbell Trainor - St. Francis of Assisi, Medford 
  • Mr. Anthony Capobianco and Mrs. Maureen Capobianco - St. Catherine of Genoa Parish, Somerville 
  • Ms. Janet Carvelli - Corpus Christi/St. Bernard, Newton 
  • Deacon Michael F. Cavanaugh - St. Clare Parish, Braintree 
  • Mr. Frank Centrella and Mrs. Patricia Centrella - St. Ann Parish, Somerville 
  • Sister Angela Chavez – Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston 
  • Mr. William D. Chin - Saint Joseph Parish, Belmont 
  • Ms. Marianna Cincinnato - St. Joseph - St. Lazarus Parish, East Boston 
  • Sister Nancy Citro - Central Region 
  • Ms. Jeanne Clancy - Basilica of Our Lady of Perpetual Help 
  • Mr. John Cole - St. Joseph The Worker, Hanson 
  • Ms. Barbara Connelly - Saint Mary Parish, Waltham 
  • Mother Michael Crimmins - North Region 
  • Ms. Beatrice Cunha - St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Lowell 
  • Mrs. Cheryl D'Antonio - St. Bridget Parish, Abington 
  • Mrs. Mary Delapp - Most Precious Blood Parish, Hyde Park 
  • Ms. Ann Desmond - Saint Luke Parish, Belmont 
  • Ms. Joanne Donovan - St. Clement Eucharistic Shrine, Boston 
  • Mrs. Paulette Lynne Doucette - St. Mary Parish, Georgetown/Rowley 
  • Mrs. Therese English - St. Clare Parish, Braintree 
  • Mr. Joseph Falcone - St Mark Parish, Dorchester 
  • Ms. Patricia Ferguson - Saint Monica Parish, Methuen 
  • Ms. Eileen Fitzgerald - Our Lady of Hope Parish, Ipswich 
  • Ms. Colleen Foley - St. Michael Parish, Lowell 
  • Mrs. Joan Foster - Holy Family Parish, Gloucester 
  • Deacon Raymond Gagnon and Mrs. Pauline Gagnon - Merrimack Region 
  • Mr. William Geller - St. Thomas More Parish, Braintree 
  • Mrs. Lauren Gray - Sacred Heart Parish, Braintree/Weymouth 
  • Sister Joan Guertin - Merrimack/Sisters of Holy Union 
  • Ms. Sally Guidotti - St. Michael Parish, Bedford 
  • Mr. Lloyd Hammer - Our Lady of Fatima Parish, Sudbury 
  • Ms. Mary Hanlon - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston 
  • Mrs. Alice Harrington - St. Theresa of Lisieux Parish, Billerica 
  • Mrs. Donna Hennessey - St. Theresa of Lisieux Parish, N. Reading 
  • Mr. Simon Ho - St. James the Greater Parish, Boston 
  • Mr. William Hyde - Holy Family Parish, Lynn 
  • Deacon Alejandro Iraola - St. Monica - St Augustine Parish, South Boston 
  • Deacon Michael Iwanowicz - West Region 
  • Mrs. Nelda Jardon - Our Lady of Lourdes, Brockton 
  • Ms. Ann Joyce - Saint Margaret Mary, Westwood 
  • Ms. Mary Kulas - Saint Bridget Parish, Framingham 
  • Mr. Ralph Lambert - St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Shirley 
  • Mr. Christopher Lee - Cathedral of the Holy Cross, Boston/Knights of Malta 
  • Mr. Thiago Lira and Mrs. Graziele Lira - St. Charles Borromeo, Woburn/Brazilian Community 
  • Ms. Francine Littlejohn - St. Thomas Aquinas, Bridgewater 
  • Ms. Judy Lyons - Most Holy Redeemer Parish, E. Boston 
  • Mr. Robert Lyons - Holy Family Parish, Duxbury 
  • Brother John Maganzini - St. Anthony Shrine, Boston 
  • Mrs. Colette Maguire - Incarnation Parish, Melrose 
  • Ms. Dorothy Marino - Saint Mary Parish, Ayer 
  • Mrs. Mary McCauley - St. John the Evangelist Parish, Wellesley 
  • Mrs. Linda McElwaney - St. Mary of the Assumption, Revere 
  • Mr. John McGinn III - St. Ann Parish, Peabody 
  • Ms. Theresa McNulty - St. Catherine of Siena, Norwood 
  • Ms. Lucrecia Mendez - St. James Parish, Haverhill/Hispanic Community 
  • Mrs. Stacey Militello - Immaculate Conception, Marlborough 
  • Mr. Herbert Morais - Our Lady of Good Voyage, Gloucester 
  • Mr. David Moran - Saint Agnes Parish, Arlington 
  • Ms. Charlotte Morin - Immaculate Conception Parish, Lowell 
  • Mrs. Christine Morse - St. Mary of the Annunciation, Danvers 
  • Mrs. Kathleen Murphy - St. Joseph, Malden 
  • Mr. Thadeus K. Muthemba - St. Michael Parish, Lowell/Kenyan Community 
  • Mrs. Thuy Nhung Thuong Nguyen - St Ambrose Parish, Dorchester/Vietnamese Community 
  • Mr. Ronald Nutter - St. Maria Goretti Parish, Lynnfield 
  • Ms. Noreen O'Connell - St. Mary of the Annunciation Parish, Cambridge 
  • Ms. RoseMarie O'Connor - St. Charles Borromeo Collaborative, Woburn 
  • Mr. Kevin O'Connor - St. Anthony of Padua, Cohasset 
  • Mr. Carlos Oliveria and Mrs. Senira Oliveira - St Anthony of Padua, Cambridge/Brazilian Community 
  • Mrs. Susan O'Sullivan - Archdiocese of Boston/Knights of Columbus 
  • Dr. Hosffman Ospino -  Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston 
  • Deacon Stephen Papik and Mrs. Elizabeth Papik - Holy Trinity Parish, Lowell 
  • Mrs. Rosemary Piper - Holy Family Parish, Amesbury 
  • Mrs. Frances M. Randall - Saint Mary Parish, Billerica 
  • Ms. Anne Rennie - St. John's Seminary, Boston 
  • Mrs. Geraldine Rheaume - Star of the Sea Parish, Salisbury 
  • Sister Mary Brigid Riley - West Region 
  • Mr. Antonio Garcia and Mrs. Aida Rivera - Holy Family Parish, Roxbury/Hispanic Community 
  • Mrs. Joanne Roche - Holy Mothers Collaborative, Hanover 
  • Mr. Efren Rodriquez and Mrs. Ana Maria Rodriguez - St. Mary of the Annunciation, Cambridge/Hispanic Community 
  • Mr. Ed Shifflett - St. Monica - St Augustine Parish, South Boston 
  • Mr. Andrew Skonieczny - Shrine of Our Lady of Good Voyage, Boston 
  • Mr. Douglas Smith - Saint Paul Parish, Wellesley 
  • Mr. Thomas C. Stakem, Jr. - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston 
  • Mrs. Dell Staunton - St. Agatha Parish, Milton 
  • Ms. Kathy Stebbins - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston* 
  • Mrs. Marie Sullivan - Holy Rosary Parish, Winthrop 
  • Mrs. Laura Sullivan - Our Lady of The Lake, Halifax 
  • Mr. Gerard Sutherland - Saint Timothy Parish, Norwood 
  • Sister Cecile Tanguay – Merrimack Region/Sisters of the Presentation of Mary 
  • Mr. Robert Timmerman - Saint Joseph Parish, Needham 
  • Ms. Erica Velasquez - St. Charles Borromeo/Hispanic Community 
  • Mrs. Eunilda Victoriano - St. Joseph Parish, Lynn 
  • Mr. Larry Webster - St. James Parish, Haverhill 
  • Mr. John Wedge and Mrs. Barbara Wedge - Saint Francis of Assisi Parish, Dracut 
  • Ms. Donna Widener - Christ the King Parish, Brockton 
  • Deacon John W. Wise - North Region 
  • Mrs. Eleanor Wright - St. Edith Stein Parish, Brockton 
  • Mr. Joseph Wysocki - St. Anne Parish, Readville 
  • Mr. Alfred Yip - St. Columbkille Parish, Brighton 
* Awarded in 2017, to be received in 2018