November 27, 2017 - Cardinal Seán P. O'Malley to Present 2017 Cheverus Awards To 133 Recipients

 

Cheverus Medal Archdiocese of Boston  

 

 

10th Anniversary for the Awards     

Cardinal Seán P. O'Malley will present 133 Cheverus Award Medals to laypersons, deacons and religious during a 2p.m. Daytime Prayer Service on Sunday, December 3, 2017 at Our Lady Help of Christians, 573 Washington Street, Newton, MA.

Photos from the event will be available at bostoncatholicphotos.com. The Pilot will have complete coverage of the celebration on December 8th.

“The Cheverus Award is our opportunity to express our gratitude to those people whose contributions to the life of the Church go largely unnoticed,” said Cardinal Seán. “Cardinal Cheverus’s motto was “Diligamus nos invicem”, “Let us love one another”. At the Last Supper Jesus gave us the New Commandment, “Love one another as I have lived you”. On this, the 10th anniversary of this recognition begun during our bicentennial year, the Archdiocese of Boston honors those who are living that motto in a joyful love of Christ.”

First presented in 2008, the annual award recognizes Catholics for their dedicated service to the Church. The medal is named for the archdiocese's first bishop, Jean-Louis Lefebvre de Cheverus, who led the diocese from 1808 until his return to France in 1824. Bishop Cheverus died in 1836 as the Archbishop of Bordeaux.

The oval-shaped medal is made of sterling silver and bears a likeness of Bishop Cheverus based on the Gilbert Stuart portrait. On the reverse side is Bishop Cheverus' coat of arms.

The medal recipients are chosen for their service to the Church and God's people. Most recipients are nominated by their pastor, forwarded by their area vicar and approved by their regional bishop and Cardinal O'Malley. Some recipients are personally selected by Cardinal O'Malley.

Each year, one-third of the parishes of the archdiocese are asked to nominate a parishioner. The criteria given to pastors is that the nominee should be a lay person who has served the parish well over an extended period of time and has done so in a quiet, unassuming and, perhaps, unrecognized fashion.

Also, each of the regional bishops is asked to nominate a religious and a deacon from his region with similar qualifications. The Central Ministries of the archdiocese also make nominations from among religious, deacons and lay persons who serve on archdiocesan committees or lead important ministries.

Friends and family members of the honorees are welcome to attend the service. The presence of the pastor and a delegation of parishioners is also encouraged to help underscore the parish's appreciation for the service of the honoree.

CHEVERUS 2017 RECIPIENTS  

  • Ms. Ana Abascal - Mary Immaculate Residence, Lawrence
  • Mrs. Patricia Abbett - Saint Mary Parish, Randolph
  • Mrs. Susan Allen - Saint Brendan Parish, Dorchester
  • Mr. Henry Allessio - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Hopkinton
  • Ms. Marciana Ataarems - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Chelmsford (African Community)
  • Mrs. Nancy Baecher - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Swampscott
  • Ms. Helen Barry - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Deacon Joseph Belmonte - North Region
  • Mr. John Blackwell - Our Lady of Grace Parish, Pepperell
  • Mrs. Ellen Blackwell - Our Lady of Grace Parish, Pepperell
  • Mr. David Boucher - Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Lithuanian Community)
  • Mr. Edward Braley - Saint Blaise Parish, Bellingham
  • Mrs. Patricia Braley - Saint Blaise Parish, Bellingham 
  • Sister Rosemary Brennan, CSJ - Central Region
  • Mrs. Patricia Brett - Central Region
  • Ms. Elizabeth Brosnan - All Saints Parish, Haverhill
  • Ms. Kathleen Brumby - Saint Paul Parish, Hamilton/Wenham
  • Sister Natalie Bussiere, SND - Merrimack Region
  • Mr. John Call - Saint Richard of Chichester Parish, Danvers
  • Mr. Paul Callahan - Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Jamaica Plain
  • Mr. Cristiano Camargo - Saint Thomas the Apostle Parish, Salem/Peabody (Brazilian Community)
  • Deacon Joseph A. Canova - South Region
  • Mrs. Joyce Capitao - Saint Pius V Parish, Lynn
  • Ms. Rose Chirvanian - Saint John the Baptist Parish, Quincy
  • Ms. Mary Ann Chorlton - Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn
  • Ms. Tina Clifford - Saint Eulalia Parish, Winchester
  • Ms. Leslie Coffey - Gate of Heaven Parish, South Boston
  • Mrs. Nereida Colon - Saint Mary of the Angels Parish, Roxbury
  • Ms. Laura Conte - Saint Mary Parish, Chelmsford
  • Ms. Ellen Contreras - Saint Brigid Parish, South Boston
  • Ms. Barbara Currin - Saint Bridget Parish, Maynard
  • Ms. Madonna Daffron - Saint John the Baptist Parish, Essex
  • Mr. Eric D'Agostino - Saint Rose of Lima Parish, Topsfield
  • Ms. Michele Daly Taylor - Patronage of St. Joseph Parish, Somerville
  • Miss Patricia D'Amore - Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, East Boston
  • Mr. Joseph DeAngelis - Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn
  • Mr. Paul Derrivan - Saint Adelaide Parish, Peabody
  • Mrs. Maureen Dickey - Saint George Parish, Framingham
  • Mr. Raymond DiFiore - Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Italian Community)
  • Mr. Thomas Dodds - Chapel of Hope (Juvenile Corrections), Boston
  • Mr. Stephen Dodge - Saint Thecla Parish, Pembroke
  • Deacon Leo J. Donoghue - South Region
  • Sister Phyllis Doucet, SMSM - West Region
  • Deacon Raymond E. Doucette - Holy Family Parish, Amesbury
  • Honorable Maura S. Doyle - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mr. Joseph Doyle - Sacred Heart Parish, Weymouth
  • Mrs. Lee Doyle - Sacred Heart Parish, Weymouth
  • Mr. Ross Drew - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Chelmsford
  • Sister Janet Eisner, SND - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Ms. Ann Farabaugh - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mrs. Roma Fauvel - Sainte Marguerite D'Youville Parish, Dracut
  • Mr. Salvatore Fazio - Saint Agnes Parish, Middleton
  • Sister Lori Fleming, SND - Saint Margaret of Scotland Parish, Lowell
  • Mrs. Kellie Frary - Saint Thomas Aquinas Parish, Nahant
  • Mr. Anthony Galluzzo - Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn
  • Mr. Richard Gelotti - Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, Lynnfield
  • Mrs. Nancy Genty - Saint Peter Parish, Cambridge
  • Mr. Michael K. Gillis - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mrs. Beatrice Gomez - Saint Mary of the Assumption Parish, Lawrence
  • Mr. Francisco Gomez - Saint Mary of the Assumption Parish, Lawrence (Hispanic Community)
  • Mr. Jose Gonzalez - Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Jamaica Plain
  • Mr. Danilo Apolinario Guedes de Sena - St. Bridget, Maynard
  • Mrs. Patricia M. Guerriero - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mr. Walter Gurry - Holy Ghost Parish, Whitman
  • Mrs. Gail Hanlon - Saint Peter Parish, Plymouth
  • Ms. Patricia Hastry - Saint Jude Parish, Norfolk
  • Mr. John Hayes - Saint Thomas the Apostle Parish, Salem/Peabody
  • Mrs. Rita Hohmann - Holy Name Parish, West Roxbury
  • Mrs. Dianne Horne - Saint Vincent de Paul Parish, South Boston
  • Mrs. Thérèse Hudson - Saint Anne Parish, Salem
  • Mrs. Oby Ikoro - Saint James Parish, Stoughton
  • Mr. Pierre Andre Jean (Fre Jean) - Our Lady of Grace Parish, Chelsea (Haitian Community)
  • Ms. Susan Kay - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mr. Edward Kelly - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Townsend
  • Mrs. Rosalie Kiernan - Our Lady of Sorrows Parish, Sharon
  • Mr. Bill Kisich - Saint John the Evangelist Parish, Cambridge
  • Mrs. Marie Kleponis - Saint Agnes Parish, Reading
  • Deacon Paul Kline - Central Region
  • Mr. Steven Kuhn - Sacred Heart Parish, Manchester-by-the-Sea
  • Mr. Alex Kulevich - Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish, Marblehead
  • Mrs. Barbara Kulevich - Our Lady Star of the Sea Parish, Marblehead
  • Ms. Elizabeth (Betty) Lazdowsky - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Ms. Diane LeBlanc - Our Lady Comforter of the Afflicted Parish, Waltham
  • Deacon Paul Lewis - South Region
  • Mrs. Mary Madden - Saint Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Plymouth
  • Mrs. Silvina Madruga - Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Portuguese Community)
  • Sister Dorothea Masuret, CSJ - South Region
  • Mrs. Rita McGowan - Saint Joseph Parish, Quincy
  • Ms. Maryann McLaughlin - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mrs. Claire McManus - Pastoral Planning Advisory Board Member/Archdiocese of Boston*
  • Mr. Steven McPherson - Saint Florence Parish, Wakefield
  • Ms. Wendy Mejia - Sacred Hearts Parish, Malden (Spanish Community)
  • Mr. Clarence (Clay) Morris - Saint Ann Parish, Dorchester
  • Ms. Diane Morrissette - Saint Rita Parish, Lowell
  • Mr. Manuel Najarro - Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Everett
  • Mr. Cuong Van Nguyen - Sacred Hearts Parish, Malden
  • Mr. Binh Thai Nguyen - Sacred Hearts Parish, Malden (Vietnamese Community)
  • Mrs. Elaine Nichols - Saint Mary Magdalen Parish, Tyngsborough
  • Mrs. Judith A. Norton - Saint Francis Xavier Parish, Weymouth
  • Ms. Sandra O'Meara - All Saints Parish, Haverhill
  • Ms. Elayna O'Neill - Saint Anthony of Padua Parish, Revere
  • Mrs. Wanda T. Osgood - Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Polish Community)
  • Ms. Joyce Patch - Saint Florence Parish, Wakefield
  • Mr. Roque Pen͂a - Corpus Christi Parish, Lawrence (Hispanic Community)
  • Mr. Dam Pham - Saint Bernadette Parish, Randolph
  • Mrs. Helena Poplasky - Saint Mary Parish, Quincy
  • Ms. Lee Porcella - Saint Stephen Parish, Boston (North End)
  • Mr. James Powers - Saint Albert the Great Parish, Weymouth
  • Mrs. Therese (Terry) L. Quinn - Saint Margaret of Scotland Parish, Lowell
  • Mrs. Catherine (Cathy) Rais - Saint Malachy Parish, Burlington
  • Mrs. Imelda Roche - Saint Bonaventure Parish, Manomet
  • Sister Theresa Ryder, SND - North Region
  • Ms. Nancy J. Salah - Our Lady of Hope Parish, Ipswich
  • Miss Mary Sances - Gate of Heaven Parish, South Boston
  • Mrs. Linda Santry - Saint Ann Parish, West Bridgewater
  • Mr. Lawrence Schell - Saint Jerome Parish, Weymouth
  • Ms. Mary Jane Scholz - Most Precious Blood Parish, Dover
  • Mr. Joseph Seymour - All Saints Parish, Haverhill
  • Mr. Kevin Shea - North Region
  • Mr. Christopher Siek - All Saints Parish, Haverhill
  • Miss Sandra (Sandy) Silva - Saint Mary Star of the Sea Parish, Beverly
  • Brother Daniel E. Skala, CFX - West Region
  • Mr. Anthony Sousa - Immaculate Conception Parish, Stoughton
  • Ms. Kathy Stebbins - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mrs. Donna Steinbach - Cardinal/Archdiocese of Boston
  • Mr. Manuel Subda - Saint Mary Parish, Plymouth
  • Ms. Mary Ulliani - Saint Barbara Parish, Woburn
  • Sister Mary Valliere, CJC - South Region
  • Mr. Jose Villalta - Saint Christopher Parish, Dorchester
  • Mrs. Sandra Wallace - Saint Mary Parish, Quincy
  • Ms. Margaret Wilkie - Our Lady Help of Christians Parish, Newton
  • Mrs. Janet Wilkinson - Saint Cecilia Parish, Ashland
  • Ms. Aynsley Wright - Saint Mary Parish, Georgetown - Rowley

* Awarded in 2016, accepting in 2017